Privacy Statement

Nova Scotia Teachers Union Privacy Principles


The Nova Scotia Teachers Union has adopted appropriate principles in accordance with the model code for the protection of personal information as set out in the national standard under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The NSTU follows these 10 principles of privacy protection:

1. Accountability
The NSTU is responsible for member's personal information that is under the control of the NSTU and will designate an individual or individuals to be accountable for compliance with the 10 PIPEDA principles.

2. Identifying Purposes
the NSTU uses member's private information only for the legitimate purposes of the organization and its members.

3. Consent
Generally, the NSTU shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the time it collects the information. However, the NSTU may seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose.

4. Limiting Collection
Collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in Principle 2 above. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
The NSTU will not use, disclose or retain personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

6. Accuracy
Personal information shall be as complete, accurate, and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

7. Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness
The NSTU will make specific information about its policies and practices, relating to the management of personal information readily available to a member.

9. Individual Access
Upon request a member shall be informed of the existence and use of his/her personal information and shall be given access to all such personal information, exclusive of such information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal or security purposes and information that is subject to solicitor ? client or litigation privilege. The member may request to have information amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance
A member shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals responsible and accountable for NSTU's compliance with PIPEDA.

Any questions about NSTU's Privacy Principles may be directed to Janine Kerr, who has been designated as the Privacy Officer by the Provincial Executive.

Home > Privacy Statement

Nova Scotia Teachers Union Privacy Principles


The Nova Scotia Teachers Union has adopted appropriate principles in accordance with the model code for the protection of personal information as set out in the national standard under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The NSTU follows these 10 principles of privacy protection:

1. Accountability
The NSTU is responsible for member's personal information that is under the control of the NSTU and will designate an individual or individuals to be accountable for compliance with the 10 PIPEDA principles.

2. Identifying Purposes
the NSTU uses member's private information only for the legitimate purposes of the organization and its members.

3. Consent
Generally, the NSTU shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the time it collects the information. However, the NSTU may seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose.

4. Limiting Collection
Collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in Principle 2 above. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
The NSTU will not use, disclose or retain personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

6. Accuracy
Personal information shall be as complete, accurate, and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

7. Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness
The NSTU will make specific information about its policies and practices, relating to the management of personal information readily available to a member.

9. Individual Access
Upon request a member shall be informed of the existence and use of his/her personal information and shall be given access to all such personal information, exclusive of such information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal or security purposes and information that is subject to solicitor ? client or litigation privilege. The member may request to have information amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance
A member shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals responsible and accountable for NSTU's compliance with PIPEDA.

Any questions about NSTU's Privacy Principles may be directed to Janine Kerr, who has been designated as the Privacy Officer by the Provincial Executive.


2012 Nova Scotia Teachers Union
Privacy Statement | Contact Information | Site Map