Standing Committees

Standing committees of the NSTU are divided into Administrative, Program and Statutory Committees.

To view a brief description and membership of a specific committee simply click on the name.

Administrative Program Statutory
Finance & Property Comité de programmation acadienne Appeals
Governance & Policy Curriculum  
Nominating Equity  
Personnel Member Services  
  Pension  
  Professional Development  
  Provincial Economic Welfare Committee  
  Public Affairs/Public Relations  
  Status of Women Committee  
  Substitute Teachers  
  Teachers with Administrative Responsibilities  

Alphabetical listing of Standing Committees effective August 1, 2016

Appeals Committee
Reviews applications for assistance on appeals under Section 36 of the Education Act and decides if the appealing teacher is to receive legal assistance from the Provincial Executive.

  • Paul Betuik,Chair, Halifax County, 2017
  • Heidi Tudor, Digby, 2017
  • Lindsay Crossman Wheaton, Cumberland, 2018
  • Doug Read, Pictou, 2018
  • Rhonda Mossman, Hants West, 2018
  • Char MacDonald, Halifax County, 2018
  • Andrew McCara, Provincial Executive Member 
  • Stacy Samson, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top

Annual Reports:

Comité de Programmation Acadienne
Studies the curriculum and all proposed changes in it as it relates to the Acadian schools under the direction of Conseil scolaire acadien provincial and reports its finding to the Provincial Executive.

  • Suzanne Comeau, Chair, 2017
  • Christophe Dol, 2017
  • Melanie Belliveau, 2018
  • Tara McCormick, 2018
  • Eric Morneau, 2019
  • Sonia Parisé LeBlanc, 2019
  • Sue Larivière-Jenkins, Executive Member
  • Stacy Samson, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Curriculum Committee
Studies the curriculum of schools and proposed changes and reports the findings and recommendations to the executive.

  • Adam Boyd, Chair, Hants West, 2017
  • Kelli Burgess, Halifax County, 2017
  • Wendy Gould, Colchester-East Hants, 2017
  • Chad Hanrahan, Northside-Victoria, 2017
  • Mary MacLeod, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Jennifer Collishaw, Kings, 2018
  • Bernard LeBlanc, Richmond, 2018
  • Crystal Isert, Executive Member
  • Adela Njie, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Equity Committee
Is concerned with matters pertaining to the current practices, attitudes and research regarding diversity, equity and social justice.

  • Nigel Tinker, Chair, Annapolis, 2017
  • Tara Arseneau, Halifax City, 2017 (1 year term replacement)
  • Sheldon States, Hants West, 2018
  • Christine Gallant, Halifax County, 2018
  • Elizabeth Thomas, Digby, 2018
  • John White, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Angela Deagle, Executive Member
  • Gérard Cormier, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Finance & Property Committee
Is concerned with the overall financial plans and policy of the Union; presents regular financial statements to the Provincial Executive, makes recommendations to the Provincial Exeuctive on matters referred to it by the Executive; costs resolutions to Council and prepares an annual budget for presentation to Council; considers such resolutions as may be referred by Council and makes appropriate recommendations; is responsible for the general oversight of properties held or leased by the Union and considers requests respecting major purchases.

  • Thérèse Forsythe, Chair, Secretary-Treasurer
  • Wade Van Snick, Cumberland, 2017
  • Shelley MacKenzie, Antigonish, 2018
  • Melanie Sampson, Community College, 2018
  • Ron MacIntosh, Executive Member
  • ​Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Ryan Barr, Financial Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Governance & Policy Committee (Executive Members)
Develops and reviews policy with a view to authority, responsibility and accountability.

  • Liette Doucet (NSTU President)
  • Allister Wadden, (Annapolis Valley)
  • Marc Breaugh (South Shore)
  • Damian Hall (Province)
  • Nancy Doyle (Chignecto)
  • Darlene Bereta (Cape Breton)
  • Keri Butler (Halifax)
  • Colleen Scott (Tri-County)
  • Angela Deagle (Strait)
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Janine Kerr, Staff Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports

Member Services Committee 
Identifies bargainable items; prepares background information related to merits of negotiable items; identifies trends and developments in teacher bargaining across Canada; reviews economic forecasts; considers Council resolutions; plans workshops for Regional Economic Welfare Committee negotiators; reviews results of most recent contract bargaining.

  • Wally Fiander, Chair
  • Mary Currie, APSEA, 2017
  • Jo-Leigh MacPhee, Kings, 2017
  • Cindy MacKinnon, Pictou, 2017
  • Kevin Harnish, Colchester-East Hants, 2017
  • Mary MacPherson, Cape Breton District, 2017
  • Bernadette Julian, Community College, 2018
  • Ferne MacLennan, Executive Member
  • Grant MacLean, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Nominating Committee (Executive Members)
Recommends to the executive the make-up of provincial committees.

  • Liette Doucet, NSTU President
  • Bill Murphy
  • Colleen Scott
  • Hope Lemoine
  • Peter Day
  • Sue Larivière-Jenkins
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Pension Committee 
Studies pension resolutions and keeps the Provincial Executive informed of trends and changes affecting teachers' pensions; provides sessions on the pension plan in geographic regions.

  • David Kokocki, Chair, Lunenburg County, 2017
  • Bev Roy, Kings, 2017 (2-yr term replacement)
  • Paul MacLean, Richmond, 2018
  • Anna Muise, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Mary Alice Ali, Pictou, 2018
  • Ryan Lutes, Halifax City, 2019
  • Gary Archibald, RTO Representative
  • Tim MacLeod, Executive Member
  • Kyle Marryatt, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Personnel Committee
(Executive Members)

  • Cherie Abriel, Chair
  • Lori MacKinnon
  • Turk MacDonald
  • Shelley Morse
  • Liette Doucet, NSTU President
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Professional Development Committee
Reviews and develops policy, and programs intended to improve the effectiveness of teachers as professionals and advances education through research in Nova Scotia classrooms. Members also serve as the Advisory Board to the editorial staff of Aviso Magazine and make recommendations to the Provincial Executive on recipients of Educational Research Awards, Travel Fellowship, Out-of-Province Conference Grants and Full Time Study Grants.

  • Paul Syme, Chair, Kings, 2017
  • Robert Lelievre, Inverness, 2017
  • Nick Wilson, Yarmouth, 2017 (1 year term replacement)
  • Mai-Ling Storm, Lunenburg County, 2018
  • Stephanie Goerge, Colcester-East Hants, 2018
  • Nathan Orman, Shelburne County, 2018
  • Keri Butler, Executive Member
  • Betty Jean Aucoin, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Provincial Economic Welfare Committe
(Appointed July 2014) 

Responsible for preparing the asking package for the Teachers' Provincial Agreement.

  • Alison MacPherson, Chair (First Vice President)
  • Paul Syme, Kings
  • Krissy Brewer, Dartmouth
  • Charles Colson, Northside-Victoria
  • Jane Dorey, Richmond
  • Mark MacPhee, Halifax City
  • Alex Oickle, Lunenburg County
  • Stacy Samson, CSANE
  • Wade Van Snick, Cumberland
  • Mary McLeod (TWAR Representative)
  • Tim MacLeod, Executive Member
  • Belinda Snow, Executive Member
  • Shelley Morse, NSTU President
  • Joan Ling, NSTU Executive Director
  • Jack MacLeod, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Janine Kerr, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Public Affairs/Public Relations Committee
Promotes the involvement in public affairs by encouraging NSTU members (and others) to take an active part in government affairs pertaining to public education.  Examines and reviews NSTU public relations and communication programs.

  • Neil MacIsaac, Chair, Antigonish, 2017
  • Paul Boudreau, Halifax County, 2017
  • Ian Kent, Queens, 2018
  • Randy Lucas, Northside Victoria, 2018
  • Jaylene Chase, Lunenburg County, 2018
  • Marc Breaugh, Executive Member
  • Colleen Scott, Executive Member
  • Angela Murray, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Jim King, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

PA/PR Committee Report:

PA Committee Annual Reports:

PR Committee Annual Reports:

Status of Women Committee
Promotes ways of enhancing the status of women in the teaching profession and in society.

  • Nadine Arnold, Chair, Colchester-East Hants, 2017
  • Deborah Walker, Digby, 2017
  • Jennifer Adams, Dartmouth, 2017
  • Lori Richard, Inverness, 2018
  • Keli Brewer, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Mary-Claire MacMillan, Halifax City, 2018
  • Hope Lemoine, Executive Member
  • Pam Langille, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Substitute Teacher Committee
Advises the Provincial Executive on issues affecting and of concern to substitute teachers.

Appointed October 21, 2016

  • Julia Clahane, Chair, Halifax City
  • Tessa Crewe, Colchester-East Hants
  • Randy Muir, Pictou
  • Lindsay Ross, Cape Breton District
  • Allison Stewart, Halifax County
  • Chris Doiron, Executive Member
  • Jim King, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Teachers With Administrative Responsibilities Committee
Provides a voice, within the NSTU, for teachers with administrative responsibilities

  • Maxine Hardy, Chair, Northside-Victoria, 2017
  • Darrell LeBlanc,Guysborough County, 2017
  • Monica Stoilov, Dartmouth, 2017
  • Heather Foote, SAA Representative, 2017
  • Phil Samson, Richmond, 2018
  • Ian Comeau, CSANE, 2018
  • Shelley Morse, Executive Member
  • Grant MacLean, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Technology Committee 
To provide advice on the content, delivery and design of technology.

  • Suzanne Greenlaw, Chair, Annapolis, 2017
  • Lauchie MacKinnon, Colchester-East Hants, 2017
  • Mario Eleftheros, Dartmouth, 2017
  • Allen Whittaker, Yarmouth, 2018
  • Rona Chisholm-Cleary, Halifax County, 2018
  • Duncan Smith, Antigonish, 2018
  • Peter Day, Executive Member
  • Betty Jean Aucoin, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Click here to return to top.