Standing Committees

Standing committees of the NSTU are divided into Administrative, Program and Statutory Committees.

To view a brief description and membership of a specific committee simply click on the name.

Administrative Program Statutory
Finance & Property Comité de programmation acadienne Appeals
Governance & Policy Curriculum  
Nominating Equity  
Personnel Member Services  
  Pension  
  Professional Development  
  Provincial Economic Welfare Committee  
  Public Affairs/Public Relations  
  Status of Women Committee  
  Substitute Teachers  
  Teachers with Administrative Responsibilities  
  Technology Committee  

Alphabetical listing of Standing Committees effective August 1, 2017

Appeals Committee
Reviews applications for assistance on appeals under Section 36 of the Education Act and decides if the appealing teacher is to receive legal assistance from the Provincial Executive.

  • Lindsay Crossman Wheaton, Chair, Cumberland, 2018
  • Rhonda Mossman, Hants West, 2018
  • Char MacDonald, Halifax County, 2018
  • Adam Martin, Northside-Victoria, 2018 (1 year term replacement)
  • Daniel Doroshenko, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Theresa Pelley, Kings, 2019
  • Andrew McCara, Provincial Executive Member 
  • Janine Kerr, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top

Annual Reports:

Comité de Programmation Acadienne
Studies the curriculum and all proposed changes in it as it relates to the Acadian schools under the direction of Conseil scolaire acadien provincial and reports its finding to the Provincial Executive.

  • Tara McCormick, Chair, 2018
  • Melanie Belliveau, 2018
  • Eric Morneau, 2019
  • Sonia Parisé LeBlanc, 2019
  • Louanne Comeau, 2020
  • Ian LeBlanc, 2020
  • Sue Larivière-Jenkins, Executive Member
  • Stacy Samson, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Curriculum Committee
Studies the curriculum of schools and proposed changes and reports the findings and recommendations to the executive.

  • Jennifer Collishaw, Chair, Kings, 2018
  • Mary MacLeod, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Bernard LeBlanc, Richmond, 2018
  • Holly MacDonald, Cumberland, 2019
  • Angele Marr, CSANE, 2019
  • Stephanie McMillan, Hants West, 2019
  • Liam Timmons, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Crystal Isert, Executive Member
  • Betty Jean Aucoin, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Equity Committee
Is concerned with matters pertaining to the current practices, attitudes and research regarding diversity, equity and social justice.

  • Elizabeth Thomas, Digby, 2018
  • Sheldon States, Hants West, 2018
  • Christine Gallant, Halifax County, 2018
  • John White, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Angela Blenkhorn, Cumberland, 2019
  • Shannon Roy, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Nancie de la Chevotière, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Finance & Property Committee
Is concerned with the overall financial plans and policy of the Union; presents regular financial statements to the Provincial Executive, makes recommendations to the Provincial Exeuctive on matters referred to it by the Executive; costs resolutions to Council and prepares an annual budget for presentation to Council; considers such resolutions as may be referred by Council and makes appropriate recommendations; is responsible for the general oversight of properties held or leased by the Union and considers requests respecting major purchases.

  • Thérèse Forsythe, Chair, Secretary-Treasurer
  • Shelley MacKenzie, Antigonish, 2018
  • Melanie Sampson, Community College, 2018
  • Sunita Pinet, Halifax, 2019
  • Ron MacIntosh, Executive Member
  • ​Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Melanie Waye Financial Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Governance & Policy Committee (Executive Members)
Develops and reviews policy with a view to authority, responsibility and accountability.

  • Liette Doucet (NSTU President)
  • Allister Wadden, (Annapolis Valley)
  • Ian Kent (South Shore)
  • Damian Hall (Province)
  • Doug Read (Chignecto)
  • Darlene Bereta (Cape Breton)
  • Crystal Isert (Halifax)
  • Colleen Scott (Tri-County)
  • Angela Deagle (Strait)
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Louis Robitaille, Staff Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports

Member Services Committee 
Identifies bargainable items; prepares background information related to merits of negotiable items; identifies trends and developments in teacher bargaining across Canada; reviews economic forecasts; considers Council resolutions; plans workshops for Regional Economic Welfare Committee negotiators; reviews results of most recent contract bargaining.

  • Tami Cox Jardine, Chair
  • Bernadette Julian, Community College, 2018
  • Milton Bonnar, Northside-Victoria, 2019
  • Trish Munroe, Halifax County, 2019
  • John Nolan, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Gabriel Rose, Halifax City, 2019
  • Donalda Westcott, Cape Breton District, 2019
  • Ferne MacLennan, Executive Member
  • Wally Fiander, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Nominating Committee (Executive Members)
Recommends to the executive the make-up of provincial committees.

  • Liette Doucet, NSTU President
  • Bill Murphy
  • Colleen Scott
  • Peter Day
  • Tami Cox Jardine
  • Paul Wozney
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Pension Committee 
Studies pension resolutions and keeps the Provincial Executive informed of trends and changes affecting teachers' pensions; provides sessions on the pension plan in geographic regions.

  • Ryan Lutes, Chair, Halifax City, 2019
  • Paul MacLean, Richmond, 2018
  • Anna Muise, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Mary Alice Ali, Pictou, 2018
  • Byron Butt, Lunenburg County, 2020
  • Susan Mahar, Kings, 2020
  • Gary Archibald, RTO Representative
  • Ferne MacLennan, Executive Member
  • Kyle Marryatt, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Personnel Committee
(Executive Members)

  • Cherie Abriel, Chair
  • Lori MacKinnon
  • Turk MacDonald
  • Peter Day
  • Liette Doucet, NSTU President
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Professional Development Committee
Reviews and develops policy, and programs intended to improve the effectiveness of teachers as professionals and advances education through research in Nova Scotia classrooms. Members also serve as the Advisory Board to the editorial staff of Aviso Magazine and make recommendations to the Provincial Executive on recipients of Educational Research Awards, Travel Fellowship, Out-of-Province Conference Grants and Full Time Study Grants.

  • Mai-Ling Storm, Chair, Lunenburg County, 2018
  • Stephanie Goerge, Colcester-East Hants, 2018
  • Nathan Orman, Shelburne County, 2018
  • Keri Butler, Halifax City, 2019
  • Nicole d'Eon, Yarmouth, 2019
  • Michael Carrigan, Cape Breton District, 2019
  • Angela Deagle, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Provincial Economic Welfare Committe
(Appointed July 2014) 

Responsible for preparing the asking package for the Teachers' Provincial Agreement.

  • Alison MacPherson, Chair (First Vice President)
  • Paul Syme, Kings
  • Krissy Brewer, Dartmouth
  • Charles Colson, Northside-Victoria
  • Jane Dorey, Richmond
  • Mark MacPhee, Halifax City
  • Alex Oickle, Lunenburg County
  • Stacy Samson, CSANE
  • Wade Van Snick, Cumberland
  • Mary McLeod (TWAR Representative)
  • Tim MacLeod, Executive Member
  • Belinda Snow, Executive Member
  • Shelley Morse, NSTU President
  • Joan Ling, NSTU Executive Director
  • Jack MacLeod, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Janine Kerr, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Public Affairs/Public Relations Committee
Promotes the involvement in public affairs by encouraging NSTU members (and others) to take an active part in government affairs pertaining to public education.  Examines and reviews NSTU public relations and communication programs.

  • Jaylene Chase, Chair, Lunenburg County, 2018
  • Shane Goucher, 2018 (1 year term replacement)
  • Randy Lucas, Northside Victoria, 2018
  • Shari MacGillivray, Antigonish, 2019
  • Luke Penney, Halifax County, 2019
  • Wade Van Snick, Executive Member
  • Nancie de la Chevotiere, Executive Member
  • Angela Murray, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Jim King, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

PA/PR Committee Report:

PA Committee Annual Reports:

PR Committee Annual Reports:

Status of Women Committee
Promotes ways of enhancing the status of women in the teaching profession and in society.

  • Keli Brewer, Chair, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Lori Richard, Inverness, 2018
  • Mary-Claire MacMillan, Halifax City, 2018
  • Diana Lynn Corkum, Halifax County, 2019
  • Kareen Knox, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Lynnette Rankin, Antigonish, 2019
  • Colleen Scott, Executive Member
  • Pam Langille, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Substitute Teacher Committee
Advises the Provincial Executive on issues affecting and of concern to substitute teachers.

Appointed October 21, 2017

  • Allison Stewart, Chair, Halifax City, 2018
  • Anrew Dobson, Cumberland, 2018
  • Wayne Royal, Cape Breton District, 2018
  • Jonathan Church, Dartmouth, 2018
  • Dean Marchand, Antigonish, 2018
  • Chris Doiron, Executive Member
  • Wally Fiander, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Teachers With Administrative Responsibilities Committee
Provides a voice, within the NSTU, for teachers with administrative responsibilities

  • Phil Samson, Chair, Richmond, 2018
  • Ian Comeau, CSANE, 2018
  • Kathleen Fougere, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Jennifer Murray, Halifax County, 2019
  • Chuck Williams, Halifax City, 2019
  • TBA, SAA Representative
  • Sue Lariviere-Jenkins, Executive Member
  • Jim King, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Technology Committee 
To provide advice on the content, delivery and design of technology.

  • Duncan Smith, Chair, Antigonish, 2018
  • Allen Whittaker, Yarmouth, 2018
  • Rona Chisholm-Cleary, Halifax County, 2018
  • Jane Berrigan, Lunenburg County, 2019
  • Sandy Gillis, Dartmouth, 2019
  • Debbie McVeigh, Community College, 2019
  • Ian Kent, Executive Member
  • Preman Edwards, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Click here to return to top.