Standing Committees

Standing committees of the NSTU are divided into Administrative and Program Committees.

To view a brief description and membership of a specific committee simply click on the name.

Administrative Program
Finance & Property Comité de programmation acadienne
Governance & Policy Curriculum
Nominating Equity
Personnel Member Services
  Pension
  Professional Development
  Provincial Economic Welfare Committee
  Public Affairs/Public Relations
  Status of Women Committee
  Substitute Teachers
  Technology Committee

Alphabetical listing of Standing Committees effective August 1, 2018

Appeals Committee
(as of August 1, 2017)

Reviews applications for assistance on appeals under Section 36 of the Education Act and decides if the appealing teacher is to receive legal assistance from the Provincial Executive.

  • Lindsay Crossman Wheaton, Chair, Cumberland, 2018
  • Rhonda Mossman, Hants West, 2018
  • Char MacDonald, Halifax County, 2018
  • Adam Martin, Northside-Victoria, 2018 (1 year term replacement)
  • Daniel Doroshenko, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Theresa Pelley, Kings, 2019
  • Andrew McCara, Provincial Executive Member 
  • Janine Kerr, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top

Annual Reports:

Comité de Programmation Acadienne
Studies the curriculum and all proposed changes in it as it relates to the Acadian schools under the direction of Conseil scolaire acadien provincial and reports its finding to the Provincial Executive.

  • Eric Morneau, Chair, 2019
  • Sonia Parisé LeBlanc, 2019
  • Louanne Comeau, 2020
  • Ian LeBlanc, 2020
  • Samuel Samson, 2021
  • Sue Larivière-Jenkins, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Curriculum Committee
Studies the curriculum of schools and proposed changes and reports the findings and recommendations to the executive.

  • Holly MacDonald, Chair, Cumberland, 2019
  • Angele Marr, CSANE, 2019
  • Stephanie McMillan, Hants West, 2019
  • Liam Timmons, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Judy Rogers, Yarmouth, 2020
  • Jennifer Barro Ralph, Dartmouth, 2020
  • Martin Doucette, Kings, 2020
  • Peter Day, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Equity Committee
Is concerned with matters pertaining to the current practices, attitudes and research regarding diversity, equity and social justice.

  • Shannon Roy, Chair, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Angela Blenkhorn, Cumberland, 2019
  • Kathleen Evans, Northside-Victoria, 2020
  • Mary MacPherson, Cape Breton District, 2020
  • Racher Creasor, Kings, 2020
  • Kyle Sarka, Halifax City, 2020
  • Drew Moore, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Finance & Property Committee
Is concerned with the overall financial plans and policy of the Union; presents regular financial statements to the Provincial Executive, makes recommendations to the Provincial Exeuctive on matters referred to it by the Executive; costs resolutions to Council and prepares an annual budget for presentation to Council; considers such resolutions as may be referred by Council and makes appropriate recommendations; is responsible for the general oversight of properties held or leased by the Union and considers requests respecting major purchases.

  • Thérèse Forsythe, Chair, Secretary-Treasurer
  • Sunita Pinet, Halifax, 2019
  • J. Adam Boyd, Hants West, 2020
  • Sharon Midwinter, Cumberland, 2020
  • Ron MacIntosh, Executive Member
  • ​Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Melanie Waye Financial Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Governance & Policy Committee (Executive Members)
Develops and reviews policy with a view to authority, responsibility and accountability.

  • Paul Wozney (NSTU President)
  • Allister Wadden, (Annapolis Valley)
  • Ian Kent (South Shore)
  • Doug Read (Chignecto)
  • Peter Day (Cape Breton)
  • Richard MacLean (Halifax)
  • Gerald Reber (Tri-County)
  • Angela Deagle (Strait)
  • TBA (Province)
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU
  • TBA, Staff Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports

Member Services Committee 
Identifies bargainable items; prepares background information related to merits of negotiable items; identifies trends and developments in teacher bargaining across Canada; reviews economic forecasts; considers Council resolutions; plans workshops for Regional Economic Welfare Committee negotiators; reviews results of most recent contract bargaining.

  • Tami Cox Jardine, Chair
  • Milton Bonnar, Northside-Victoria, 2019
  • Trish Munroe, Halifax County, 2019
  • John Nolan, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Gabriel Rose, Halifax City, 2019
  • Donalda Westcott, Cape Breton District, 2019
  • Mark Hebert, Community College, 2020
  • TBA, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Nominating Committee (Executive Members)
Recommends to the executive the make-up of provincial committees.

  • Tami Cox Jardine
  • Tammy Landry
  • Darlene Bereta
  • Mike Jamieson
  • Wade Van Snick
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Pension Committee 
Studies pension resolutions and keeps the Provincial Executive informed of trends and changes affecting teachers' pensions; provides sessions on the pension plan in geographic regions.

  • Byron Butt, Chair, Lunenburg County, 2020
  • Ryan Lutes, Halifax City, 2019
  • Susan Mahar, Kings, 2020
  • Sherry Proffitt-MacLeod, Pictou, 2021
  • Julie Marchand, Community College, 2021
  • Chad Hanrahan, Northside-Victoria, 2021
  • Jack Boyd, RTO Representative
  • Gerald Reber, Executive Member
  • TBAt, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Personnel Committee
(Executive Members)

  • Lori MacKinnon, Chair
  • Darlene Bereta
  • Sue Larivière-Jenkins
  • Doug Read
  • Joan Ling, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Professional Development Committee
Reviews and develops policy, and programs intended to improve the effectiveness of teachers as professionals and advances education through research in Nova Scotia classrooms. Members also serve as the Advisory Board to the editorial staff of Aviso Magazine and make recommendations to the Provincial Executive on recipients of Educational Research Awards, Travel Fellowship, Out-of-Province Conference Grants and Full Time Study Grants.

  • Keri Butler, Chair, Halifax City, 2019
  • Nicole d'Eon, Yarmouth, 2019
  • Michael Carrigan, Cape Breton District, 2019
  • Susan Noiles, Halifax County
  • Nigel Tinker, Annapolis, 2020
  • Wendy Gould, Colchester-East Hants, 2020
  • Angela Deagle, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Provincial Economic Welfare Committe
(Appointed July 2014) 

Responsible for preparing the asking package for the Teachers' Provincial Agreement.

  • Alison MacPherson, Chair (First Vice President)
  • Paul Syme, Kings
  • Krissy Brewer, Dartmouth
  • Charles Colson, Northside-Victoria
  • Jane Dorey, Richmond
  • Mark MacPhee, Halifax City
  • Alex Oickle, Lunenburg County
  • Stacy Samson, CSANE
  • Wade Van Snick, Cumberland
  • Mary McLeod (TWAR Representative)
  • Tim MacLeod, Executive Member
  • Belinda Snow, Executive Member
  • Shelley Morse, NSTU President
  • Joan Ling, NSTU Executive Director
  • Jack MacLeod, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Janine Kerr, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Public Affairs/Public Relations Committee
Promotes the involvement in public affairs by encouraging NSTU members (and others) to take an active part in government affairs pertaining to public education.  Examines and reviews NSTU public relations and communication programs.

  • Luke Penney, Chair, Halifax County, 2019
  • Shari MacGillivray, Antigonish, 2019
  • Robert Baker, Kings, 2020
  • Nancie de la Chevotière, Halifax City, 2020
  • Catherine Gillis, Richmond, 2020
  • Shaun Doyle, Executive Member
  • Drew Moore, Executive Member
  • Angela Murray, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

PA/PR Committee Report:

PA Committee Annual Reports:

PR Committee Annual Reports:

Status of Women Committee
Promotes ways of enhancing the status of women in the teaching profession and in society.

  • Kareen Knox, Chair, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Diana Lynn Corkum, Halifax County, 2019
  • Lynnette Rankin, Antigonish, 2019
  • Wendy Driscoll, Dartmo9uth, 2020
  • Nadine Doiron, CSANE, 2020
  • Catherine Shediac, Yarmouth, 2020
  • Tami Cox Jardine, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Substitute Teacher Committee
Advises the Provincial Executive on issues affecting and of concern to substitute teachers.

  • Wayne Royal, Chair, Cape Breton District
  • Denise Burgess, Lunenburg County
  • Sheri Scott, Halifax County
  • Chris King-Tower, Cumberland
  • Nick Wilson, Digby
  • Richard MacLean Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Teachers With Administrative Responsibilities Committee
(as of August 1, 2017)

Provides a voice, within the NSTU, for teachers with administrative responsibilities

  • Phil Samson, Chair, Richmond, 2018
  • Ian Comeau, CSANE, 2018
  • Kathleen Fougere, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Jennifer Murray, Halifax County, 2019
  • Chuck Williams, Halifax City, 2019
  • TBA, SAA Representative
  • Sue Lariviere-Jenkins, Executive Member
  • Jim King, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Technology Committee 
To provide advice on the content, delivery and design of technology.

  • Debbie McVeigh, Chair, Community College, 2019
  • Jane Berrigan, Lunenburg County, 2019
  • Sandy Gillis, Dartmouth, 2019
  • Andrew McIntosh, Halifax City, 2020
  • Shane Goucher, Hants West, 2020
  • Vanessa Turner, Halifax County, 2020
  • Ian Kent, Executive Member
  • TBA, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Click here to return to top.